GIST: Olamide, Davido, Wizkid Nominated For Nigeria Entertainment Awards(See Full List) - Naija Rat

Full Width CSS


HEADLINES

GIST: Olamide, Davido, Wizkid Nominated For Nigeria Entertainment Awards(See Full List)



Olamide, Davido, Wizkid amongst others have been nominated for multiple award categories at the 12th edition of Nigerian Entertainment Awards which is meant to take place in New York City on the 3rd of September 2017.


This was revealed in the recently announced nomination list which also includes the likes of Tekno, Psquare, Olamide, Runtown, Mr Eazi. and many others.
Unlike other editions, this year would be more inclusive as it adds Afro Soca category to its list, a growing genre that is gradually gaining massive followership.
See below Nigerian music artistes and the categories they got nominated for;

Best Single 
Wizkid – Come closer ft Drake
Phyno – Fada Fada ft Olamide
Davido – IF
Tekno – Pana
Psquare – Bank alert
Olamide – Who you epp
Mr Eazi – Leg over
Runtown – Mad over you

Best Afro Soca Artist 
Fay-Ann Lyons
Machel Montano
Melly Rose
Olatunji Yearwood
Skinny Fabulous
Teddyson Johnson
 
Best Dancehall 
Burna Boy
Cynthia Morgan
Ketchup
Harrysong
Patoranking
Timaya
 
Best Music Producer 
DJ Soupamodel
Kriz Beatz
Masterkraft
Spellz
Young D
Sarz
Legendury Beatz
Young John
 
Most Promising 
Deshinor
Gabzy
Ike Chucks
Moelogo
Nonso AmadiOdunsi
 
Best Disc Jockey 
 DJ Jimmy Jatt
DJ Neptune
DJ Humility
DJ TTB
DJ Spinall
DJ Prince
DJ Xclusive
DJ Consequence
 
Best Diaspora Disc Jockey 
 DJ Dee Money
DJ Femsta
DJ GQ Mike
DJ EL G
DJ Tunez
DJ Cuppy
DJ Ecool
DJ Afoo 
 
Best DJ Non-Nigerian/African 
 DJ Lebbie (SL)
DJ Mensah (GH)
DJ Bossman (LIB)
DJ Joe Mfalme (KQ)
DJ Slick Stuart & Roja (UG)
DJ Vyrusky (GH)
 
Best Africa Female Artist [Non-Nigerian] Amanda Black [SA]
Victoria Kimani [KQ]
Becca [GH]
Vanessa Mdee [TZ]
Butera Knowless [RW]
Sheeban Karungi [UG]
Efya [GH]
Queen Vee [ZIM] 

Best Afropop Male Artist 
Davido
Mr Eazi
Kiss Daniel
Runtown
Tekno
Wizkid 
 
Best Afropop Female Artist 
Omawumi
Niniola
Seyi Shay
Simi
Tiwa Savage
Yemi Alade 
 
Best Album 
 Adekunle Gold – Gold
MC Galaxy – MMM
Falz & Simi – Chemistry
Olamide – Glory
Kiss Daniel – New Era
Phyno – The Playmaker
Mr Eazi – Life Is Eazi
Davido – Son Of Mercy
 
Best Diaspora 
 Wale
Rotimi
Ayo Jay
Bils
Jidenna
Jaycube
Wurld
Tinnie Tempah
Black Excellence 

Best Africa Male Artist 
Casper Nyovest [SA]
Stonebwoy [GH]
Diamond Platnumz [TZ]
Sarkodie [GH]
Eddie Kenzo [UG]
Sauti Sol [KQ]
Nasty C [SA]
Toofan [TG]
 
Best New Act 
 Tjan
Dremo
Dotman
Mayorkun
Sugarboy
Zoro
 
Best Rap Act 
 Falz
Ice Prince
Mz Kiss
Olamide
Phyno
Skales 

Best Indigenous 
9ice
Adekunle Gold
CDQ
Flavor
Olamide
Phyno 
 
Best Music Video 
Aduke – Tjan [DIR: Kemi Adetiba]
All Over – Tiwa Savage [DIR: Patrick Ellis]
Bank Alert – Psquare [DIR: CP]
Come Closer – Wizkid [DIR: Daps]
IF – Davido [DIR: Q]
YOLO – Seyi Shay [DIR: Maji Alabi] 
 
Best Collabo 
Come Closer – Wizkid Ft Drake
Iskaba – Wande Coal FT DJ Tunez
Ko Funny – CDQ FT Davido
Only Girl – Adekunle Gold FT Moelogo
Temper – Skales FT Burna Boy
Up To Something – Iyanya FT Don Jazzy & Dr Sid 
 
Best Inspiration 
 Cobhams Asuquo
Frank Edwards
Nathaniel Bassey
Sinach
Timi Dakolo
Waje

Best Entertainment Executive
Don Jazzy [Mavin]
Idris Olorunnimbe [The Temple Company]
Emperor Geezy [GWW]
Paul O [Upfront & Personal]
E-Money [Five Star]
Tobi Sanni Daniel [State Of Mind]
Adetoro Fawoshere [Right Entertainment]
Dbanj [Cream Platform]

No comments